Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Medford Ave  »  55 Medford Ave

55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8308257

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $4,751,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,344

Lot & Building Information for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 20,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $237.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,590,566.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $4,751,000
01/10/2003 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/10/2003 - D
01/17/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $76,344
Market value $3,590,566
Assessed value $19,030

Assessment History for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,590,566 $19,030 389.538 $74,129 +3.12%
2023-2024 $3,524,074 $19,030 377.738 $71,884 +3.10%
2022-2023 $3,069,355 $19,030 366.374 $69,721 +3.38%
2021-2022 $2,571,622 $19,030 354.403 $67,443 +2.23%
2020-2021 $2,471,429 $19,030 346.684 $65,974 +1.91%

Permits for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 55 Medford Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 1,844 09/26/2025 $641,000
90 Park St, Patchogue 1,608 10/24/2022 $450,000
65 Park St, Patchogue 1,804 09/28/2022 $565,000