Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Ketcham Ave  »  34 Ketcham Ave

34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8312020

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 11/25/2002
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,534

Lot & Building Information for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 2,835
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1957
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,835 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,875, the tax amount paid for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $11,533.

When was 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold?

34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 04/05/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2002 $250,000

Title Documents for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Deed
11/25/2002 - D
01/13/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,534
Market value $542,453
Assessed value $2,875

Assessment History for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $542,453 $2,875 389.538 $11,199 +3.12%
2023-2024 $532,407 $2,875 377.738 $10,860 +3.10%
2022-2023 $463,710 $2,875 366.374 $10,533 +3.38%
2021-2022 $388,514 $2,875 354.403 $10,189 +2.23%
2020-2021 $373,377 $2,875 346.684 $9,967 +1.91%

Permits for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.61
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.61
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.67
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.67
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.67
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.85
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.90
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.22
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.39

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.39
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.74
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.03
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.08
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.21

Neighbors for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 34 Ketcham Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400 W Main St, Patchogue 04/22/2009
249 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,490 08/19/2022 $485,000
41 W 1st St, Patchogue 1,469 04/17/2024
34 4th St W, Patchogue 1,654 12/19/2017 $317,500
123 Carman St, Patchogue 1,688 03/10/2020 $415,000
179 West Ave, Patchogue 1,745 01/31/2020 $385,000
14 Mott St, Patchogue 1,320 04/16/2003 $155,000
498 Bay Ave, Patchogue 1,688 02/26/2018 $555,000
423 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 1,420 04/24/2008 $225,000
38 Oxbow Rd, Patchogue 1,854 07/06/2023 $460,000
23 Dogwood Ln, Patchogue 1,878 12/30/2020
247 N Prospect Ave, Patchogue 1,273 10/20/1994 $150,000
20 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 1,534 10/26/2010
59 Thorne St, Patchogue 1,292
105 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,397 07/25/2024
40 Maple Ave, Patchogue 1,772 12/08/2016 $266,000
83 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue
101 Shore Rd, Patchogue 3,088 07/14/2014 $405,000
33 Gillette Ave, Patchogue 2,645 04/26/2001 $242,000
52 Jennings Ave, Patchogue 1,413 03/28/2018 $265,000