Suffolk County  »  11772  »  W Main St  »  255 W Main St

255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 West Main Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8317783

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Property tax $185,143

Lot & Building Information for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Building class Ymca's, Ywca's, Etc. (543)
Acreage 4

Other Property Data for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

What is the assessed value of 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,150, the tax amount paid for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $185,142.

When was 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold?

255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 11/21/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2008 - D
02/26/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $185,143
Market value $8,707,547
Assessed value $46,150

Assessment History for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,707,547 $46,150 389.538 $179,772 +3.12%
2023-2024 $8,546,296 $46,150 377.738 $174,326 +3.10%
2022-2023 $7,443,549 $46,150 366.374 $169,082 +3.38%
2021-2022 $6,236,487 $46,150 354.403 $163,557 +2.23%
2020-2021 $5,993,506 $46,150 346.684 $159,995 +1.91%

Permits for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 255 West Main Street, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74 Maple Ave, Patchogue 2,218
225 W Main St, Patchogue 126,240 09/10/2019 $22,300,000
41 Howard St, Patchogue 1,907 05/10/2023 $530,000
95 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 726 09/16/2008 $245,000
152 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 06/15/2012 $360,000
52 Academy St, Patchogue 1,075 01/14/2024
150 Oak St, Patchogue 888 01/27/2022 $325,000
15 Riverview CT, Patchogue 770 07/08/2025 $385,000
533 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 984 06/05/2025 $560,000
134 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 2,094
98 Rider Ave, Patchogue 2,438 09/23/1997 $98,000
206 W Main St, Patchogue 5,788 07/31/2025 $6,250,000
243 N Prospect Ave, Patchogue 2,748 10/13/2015
47 Price St, Patchogue 1,880 02/04/2022
18 Taber Ave, Patchogue
429 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 1,370 09/15/2022 $497,000
75 Nottingham Ave, Patchogue 1,152
73 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 6,091 10/02/2013 $500,000
23 Oxbow Rd, Patchogue 1,813 04/13/2020 $375,000