Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Medford Ave  »  40 Medford Ave

40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8318590

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 11/07/2007
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,690

Lot & Building Information for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 7,068
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 7,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the market value of 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $1,443,397.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2007 $505,000
09/12/2006 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/12/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/17/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed
11/25/1998 - D
12/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,690
Market value $1,443,397
Assessed value $7,650

Assessment History for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,443,397 $7,650 389.538 $29,800 +3.12%
2023-2024 $1,416,667 $7,650 377.738 $28,897 +3.10%
2022-2023 $1,233,871 $7,650 366.374 $28,028 +3.38%
2021-2022 $1,033,784 $7,650 354.403 $27,112 +2.23%
2020-2021 $993,506 $7,650 346.684 $26,521 +1.91%

Permits for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 40 Medford Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 W Main St, Patchogue
55 Park St, Patchogue 1,992 11/20/2017 $325,000
48 W 6th St, Patchogue 864 12/09/2008 $265,000