31 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 31 West Main Street, Patchogue |
| Zip code | 11772 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8320500 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
| Sale date | 07/17/2008 |
| Sale price | $2,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $104,306 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
| Building sqft | 18,000 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
- • Improvements for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 18,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.
What is the year built & the current market value of 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?31 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,905,661.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 24 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
Access detailed property tax data for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $104,306 |
| Market value | $4,905,661 |
| Assessed value | $26,000 |
Assessment History for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $4,905,661 | $26,000 | 389.538 | $101,280 | +3.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,814,815 | $26,000 | 377.738 | $98,212 | +3.10% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,193,549 | $26,000 | 366.374 | $95,257 | +3.38% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,513,514 | $26,000 | 354.403 | $92,145 | +2.23% |
| 2020-2021 | $3,376,623 | $26,000 | 346.684 | $90,138 | +1.91% |
Permits for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
The complete history of permits filed for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 45,023 |
| Median age | 41.2 |
| Average household income | $126,157 |
| Family households | 63.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.56 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $478,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue
Here are the neighbors for 31 West Main Street, Patchogue.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Harrison St, Patchogue | 1,216 | 08/17/2022 | |