Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Railroad Ave  »  24 Railroad Ave

24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8407210

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,041

Lot & Building Information for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 3,830
Building class Store
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 3,830 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $660,377.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $950,000
10/04/2002 $365,000
10/10/1996 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2021 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/04/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
10/10/1996 - D
11/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,041
Market value $660,377
Assessed value $3,500

Assessment History for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $660,377 $3,500 389.538 $13,634 +3.12%
2023-2024 $648,148 $3,500 377.738 $13,221 +3.10%
2022-2023 $564,516 $3,500 366.374 $12,823 +3.38%
2021-2022 $472,973 $3,500 354.403 $12,404 +2.23%
2020-2021 $454,545 $3,500 346.684 $12,134 +1.91%

Permits for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 24 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Laurel St, Patchogue 1,852 04/18/2025
52 Carman St, Patchogue 1,546 01/27/2025 $610,000
21 Brook St, Patchogue 1,937 06/20/2016