Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Mott St  »  4 Mott St

4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Mott Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8407940

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Sale date 03/22/2021
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,061

Lot & Building Information for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1929
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?

4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,760, the tax amount paid for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $7,060.

When was 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 03/22/2021 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2021 $375,000
02/12/2016 $153,194
06/19/2015 $194,723
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/12/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/19/2015 - D
08/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
03/30/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/01/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed
08/20/2003 - D
09/03/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,061
Market value $332,076
Assessed value $1,760

Assessment History for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $332,076 $1,760 389.538 $6,856 +3.12%
2023-2024 $325,926 $1,760 377.738 $6,648 +3.10%
2022-2023 $283,871 $1,760 366.374 $6,448 +3.38%
2021-2022 $237,838 $1,760 354.403 $6,237 +2.23%
2020-2021 $228,571 $1,760 346.684 $6,102 +1.91%

Permits for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.19
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.19
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.65
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.65
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.65
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.75
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.79
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.36
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.77

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.89
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.19
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.38
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 3.57
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.60

Neighbors for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 4 Mott Street, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Hill St, Patchogue 1,155 03/30/1995 $112,500
192 W Main St, Patchogue 12,550 07/31/2025 $2,975,000
88 Hill St, Patchogue 1,108
108 Rider Ave, Patchogue 2,216
2 Bayview Rd, Patchogue 1,160
181 Waverly Ave, Patchogue 1,141 11/10/2005 $252,000
448 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 01/03/2005 $475,000
34 West Ave, Patchogue 12/09/2004
3 Fordham St, Patchogue 05/08/2025 $625,000
164 Rider Ave, Patchogue 1,000 09/10/2024 $695,000
170 Rider Ave, Patchogue 1,170 12/21/2022 $1,040,000
60 Rider Ave, Patchogue 11/24/1997 $27,562
315 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 2,035 11/08/2018 $375,000
200 E Main St, Patchogue 5,500 11/08/2002 $370,000
40 Edwards St, Patchogue 1,507
12 S Summit Ave, Patchogue 07/25/2018
136 Monroe Ave, Patchogue 2,879 03/24/2015 $240,000
37 Amity St, Patchogue 1,748 06/04/2025
350 Rider Ave, Patchogue 990
26 West Ave, Patchogue 05/25/2005 $120,000