Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Cedar Ave  »  293 Cedar Ave

293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8414207

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 09/28/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,221

Lot & Building Information for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1940
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1940 and has a total of 992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800, the tax amount paid for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $7,221.

When was 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold?

293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/30/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2017 $1
01/29/2012 $235,000
12/04/2008 $124,805
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
09/28/2017 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/29/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/04/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/29/1998 - D
11/13/1998 - R
Deed
10/20/1998 - D
11/13/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,221
Market value $339,623
Assessed value $1,800

Assessment History for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $339,623 $1,800 389.538 $7,012 +3.12%
2023-2024 $333,334 $1,800 377.738 $6,799 +3.10%
2022-2023 $290,323 $1,800 366.374 $6,595 +3.38%
2021-2022 $243,243 $1,800 354.403 $6,379 +2.23%
2020-2021 $233,766 $1,800 346.684 $6,240 +1.91%

Permits for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.76
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.76
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.86
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.04
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.04

Nearest middle schools

South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.74
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.76
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.11
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.97
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.32

Nearest high schools

Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.30
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.32
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.05
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 4.27
Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 4.37

Neighbors for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 293 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Medford Ave, Patchogue 11/17/2016 $410,000
72 Rose Ave, Patchogue 1,506 11/25/2015 $242,550
27 Waterworks Ln, Patchogue 07/13/2004 $315,000
14 Ketcham Ave, Patchogue 1,904 08/17/2012 $338,000
56 Amity St, Patchogue 1,660 12/28/2001 $225,000
576 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 2,436 08/14/2020
38 Oak St, Patchogue 6,151 01/30/2014 $575,000
114 Oak St, Patchogue 1,578 10/28/2002 $345,000
58 S Summit Ave, Patchogue 02/14/2001
29 Patchogue St, Patchogue
156 Maple Ave, Patchogue 2,750 03/07/2023 $684,000
95 Rider Ave, Patchogue 1,443 01/05/2024 $925,000
126 Jennings Ave, Patchogue 836 03/29/2000 $155,000
279 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 2,042 06/29/2017 $290,000
31 W 1st St, Patchogue 1,374 04/12/2023
8 Dewitt Ave, Patchogue 1,052 02/01/2000 $155,000
32 W 2nd St, Patchogue 1,467 05/21/2008
52 Lakewood St, Patchogue 1,314 07/19/2010
42 Nottingham Ave, Patchogue 600 11/17/2017
101 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue