Suffolk County  »  11940  »  Riverhead Rd  »  24 Riverhead Rd

24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, NY 11940 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, NY 11940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches
Zip code 11940
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5005561M

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,175

Lot & Building Information for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

• • Improvements for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $525,000
03/06/2020 $300,000
09/21/2019 $955,495
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/06/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/21/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
07/31/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/16/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, NY 11940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2024-2025
Property tax $14,175
Market value $713,208
Assessed value $3,780

Assessment History for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $713,208 $3,780 374.988 $14,175 -5.31%
2023-2024 $749,074 $4,045 370.075 $14,970 +0.48%
2022-2023 $652,419 $4,045 368.319 $14,899 +0.56%
2021-2022 $546,622 $4,045 366.272 $14,816 -10.10%
2020-2021 $590,909 $4,550 362.209 $16,481 +1.68%

Permits for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Riverhead Road, East Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 1.13
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 1.13
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 1.26
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.61
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.61

Nearest middle schools

East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 1.26
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.61
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 2.23