Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Harbor View Ave  »  3 Harbor View Ave

3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 240520

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Sale date 06/09/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $19,568

Lot & Building Information for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34

Other Property Data for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

What is the assessed value of 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $19,567.

When was 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 06/09/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2025 $10
10/06/2020 $595,000
03/23/2018 $435,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Deed
10/06/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/23/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/20/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
09/12/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/04/2008 - D
06/05/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,568
Market value $867,925
Assessed value $4,600

Assessment History for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $849,057 $4,500 408.764 $18,394 -5.48%
2023-2024 $926,852 $5,005 388.818 $19,460 +1.20%
2022-2023 $807,258 $5,005 384.195 $19,229 -1.43%
2021-2022 $701,352 $5,190 375.859 $19,507 +1.41%
2020-2021 $674,026 $5,190 370.648 $19,237 +3.17%

Permits for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Harbor View Avenue, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.15
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.15
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.30
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.30
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 2.04

Nearest middle schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 0.76
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.30