Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  1367 Stony Brook Rd

1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 260252

Sales & Tax Overview for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Sale date 08/22/2011
Sale price $313,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,931

Lot & Building Information for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Building sqft 2,618
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1980
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,510, the tax amount paid for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $14,931.

When was 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 08/22/2011 for $313,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2011 $313,000
01/29/2003 $335,000
05/08/2000 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2011 - D
09/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/29/2003 - D
02/11/2003 - R
Deed
05/08/2000 - D
05/19/2000 - R
Deed
07/21/1995 - D
08/02/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,931
Market value $662,264
Assessed value $3,510

Assessment History for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $662,264 $3,510 408.764 $14,348 +1.10%
2023-2024 $675,925 $3,650 388.818 $14,192 +1.20%
2022-2023 $588,710 $3,650 384.195 $14,023 +2.22%
2021-2022 $493,244 $3,650 375.859 $13,719 +1.41%
2020-2021 $474,026 $3,650 370.648 $13,529 +3.17%

Permits for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.97
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 0.97
Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 1.14
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.47
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 0.72
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.86
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.89
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.28

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.96
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.28
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.49
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.53

Neighbors for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook

Here are the neighbors for 1367 Stony Brook Road, Stony Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Glen Ridge Ave, Stony Brook 02/20/2004 $522,500
53 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 2,597 10/31/2015 $510,000
55 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 2,206 01/27/2020
15 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,639 05/12/2017 $555,000
49 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 2,028 10/15/1996 $171,000
57 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 2,170 08/18/2005 $559,000
4 Magnet St, Stony Brook 2,176 06/27/2019 $522,000
9 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,009 05/25/2006 $545,000
59 Glen Ridge Ave, Stony Brook 12/23/2016 $336,000
5 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 3,691 10/16/1997 $185,000
11 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 4,828 12/30/2013
19 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,925 05/01/2013 $500,000
3 Magnet St, Stony Brook 2,498 07/02/2003 $483,000
3 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 1,510 05/27/1998 $185,000
21 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,214 12/28/1999 $260,000
59 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 1,680
1363 Stony Brook Rd, Stony Brook 2,632 09/18/2015
51 Malvern Ln, Stony Brook 2,206 12/22/1995 $208,000
7 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,493
17 Annandale Rd, Stony Brook 2,413 02/21/2023 $690,000