Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Sheppard Ln  »  8 Sheppard Ln

8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 326620

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Sale date 01/22/2018
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,548

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Building sqft 2,793
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1964
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,655, the tax amount paid for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $15,547.

When was 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 01/22/2018 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2018 $420,000
04/27/2010 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,548
Market value $689,623
Assessed value $3,655

Assessment History for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $689,623 $3,655 408.764 $14,940 +5.13%
2023-2024 $676,852 $3,655 388.818 $14,211 +1.20%
2022-2023 $589,516 $3,655 384.195 $14,042 +2.22%
2021-2022 $493,919 $3,655 375.859 $13,738 +1.41%
2020-2021 $474,675 $3,655 370.648 $13,547 +3.17%

Permits for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sheppard Lane, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 0.92
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 0.92
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.50
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.50
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 0.47
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.76
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.96