Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Strathmore Gate Dr  »  175 Strathmore Gate Dr

175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 380042

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Sale date 06/20/2018
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,790

Lot & Building Information for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Building sqft 865
Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1970
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1970 and has a total of 865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,525, the tax amount paid for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $6,487.

When was 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 06/20/2018 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2018 $242,000
09/10/2007 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
09/10/2007 - D
09/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/30/2006 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,487
Current property tax $5,790
Market value $287,736
Assessed value $1,525

Assessment History for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $287,736 $1,525 408.764 $6,234 +5.13%
2023-2024 $282,407 $1,525 388.818 $5,929 +1.20%
2022-2023 $245,967 $1,525 384.195 $5,859 +2.22%
2021-2022 $206,081 $1,525 375.859 $5,732 +1.41%
2020-2021 $198,052 $1,525 370.648 $5,652 +3.17%

Permits for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 0.99
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.01
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.35
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.35
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.12
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.72
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.82
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.05
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.07

Nearest high schools

Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.81
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.82
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.07
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.21
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.40

Neighbors for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook

Here are the neighbors for 175 Strathmore Gate Drive, Stony Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 06/16/2023 $350,000
179 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 11/07/2014 $200,000
188 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 09/19/2024
168 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 09/02/2025
169 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 03/11/2019
172 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 06/20/2014
180 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 10/19/2022 $10
190 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 05/20/2008 $270,000
182 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 02/26/2026 $458,500
184 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 12/11/2024 $380,000
186 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 07/01/2025 $383,000
185 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 865 11/01/2019 $240,000
167 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 04/09/2020 $285,000
171 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 04/22/2014 $95,000
176 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 865 10/25/2018 $220,000
170 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 10/15/2025 $415,000
181 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,128 05/23/2013 $187,000
173 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 865 04/29/2024 $360,000
178 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 1,216 05/10/2018 $130,000
177 Strathmore Gate Dr, Stony Brook 916 11/04/1993 $88,000