Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Ivy Ln  »  8 Ivy Ln

8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 402402

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Property tax $20,206

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74

Other Property Data for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

What is the assessed value of 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,750, the tax amount paid for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $20,205.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,206
Market value $896,226
Assessed value $4,750

Assessment History for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $896,226 $4,750 408.764 $19,416 +5.13%
2023-2024 $879,630 $4,750 388.818 $18,469 +1.20%
2022-2023 $766,129 $4,750 384.195 $18,249 +2.22%
2021-2022 $641,892 $4,750 375.859 $17,853 +1.41%
2020-2021 $616,883 $4,750 370.648 $17,606 +3.17%

Permits for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.33
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.33
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.61
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.61
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.55

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.33
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.91
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.55
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 2.94
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 3.14

Nearest high schools

Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 2.94
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 3.14
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.28
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 4.04
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.45

Neighbors for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 8 Ivy Lane, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,260 10/06/2022
19 Bruce Pl, East Setauket 2,100 07/03/2023 $500,000
19 Jones St, East Setauket 1,765 05/04/2016 $399,900
147 Main St, East Setauket 1,121 02/07/2013 $208,000
18 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,852 08/06/2021 $1,160,000
5 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 2,100 09/13/2001 $400,000
17 Jones St, East Setauket 1,100 05/20/2002
17 Bruce Pl, East Setauket 2,177 06/29/2017 $371,000
15 Bruce Pl, East Setauket 1,456 09/19/2023 $530,000
4 Jeffrey Ln, East Setauket 2,016 02/21/2019 $429,000
14 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,981 12/13/2021
16 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,726 08/03/2016
6 Jeffrey Ln, East Setauket 2,838 02/04/2021 $660,000
9 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 2,377 11/26/2003 $1,510,000
14 Cherry Ln, East Setauket 2,300 05/27/2021 $400,000
12 Cherry Ln, East Setauket 1,978
10 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,700 06/03/1999 $497,500
1 Ivy Ln, East Setauket 1,963 10/11/2012
11 Bruce Pl, East Setauket 2,118 01/20/2005 $440,000
2 Jeffrey Ln, East Setauket 1,616 02/26/1998