Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Hancock CT  »  1 Hancock CT

1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hancock Court, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 423744

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Sale date 09/02/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,073

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Building sqft 3,776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 2001
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

• • Improvements for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720?

1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,410, the tax amount paid for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 is $23,013.

When was 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 09/02/2025 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2025 $1,200,000
10/30/2002 $610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Deed
10/30/2002 - D
11/21/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,014
Current property tax $22,073
Market value $1,020,755
Assessed value $5,410

Assessment History for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,020,755 $5,410 408.764 $22,114 +5.13%
2023-2024 $1,001,852 $5,410 388.818 $21,035 +1.20%
2022-2023 $872,581 $5,410 384.195 $20,785 +2.22%
2021-2022 $731,082 $5,410 375.859 $20,334 +1.41%
2020-2021 $702,597 $5,410 370.648 $20,052 -1.30%

Permits for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Hancock Court, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 1.42
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.56
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.56
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.05
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.18
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.78