Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Waterloo Ln  »  4 Waterloo Ln

4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 501868

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,993

Lot & Building Information for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Building sqft 2,506
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1985
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733?

4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $19,993.

When was 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $640,000
10/30/2014 $538,000
06/27/2005 $667,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/30/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/27/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
05/29/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Deed
05/23/1996 - D
08/30/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,993
Market value $886,793
Assessed value $4,700

Assessment History for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $886,793 $4,700 408.764 $19,212 +7.42%
2023-2024 $851,852 $4,600 388.818 $17,886 +1.20%
2022-2023 $741,935 $4,600 384.195 $17,673 +2.22%
2021-2022 $621,622 $4,600 375.859 $17,290 +1.41%
2020-2021 $597,403 $4,600 370.648 $17,050 -3.14%

Permits for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Waterloo Lane, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 0.40
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 0.40
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.04
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.04
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.25
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.52
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.54