Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Caleb Brewster Rd  »  33 Caleb Brewster Rd

33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 548640

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Sale date 09/03/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,867

Lot & Building Information for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Building sqft 2,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1958
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733?

33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,730, the tax amount paid for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $15,867.

When was 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 09/03/2020 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2020 $615,000
02/05/2015 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2020 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/05/2015 - D
03/04/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/24/2005 - D
09/16/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/1997 - D
07/01/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,867
Market value $703,774
Assessed value $3,730

Assessment History for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $703,774 $3,730 408.764 $15,247 +5.13%
2023-2024 $690,741 $3,730 388.818 $14,503 +1.20%
2022-2023 $601,613 $3,730 384.195 $14,330 +2.22%
2021-2022 $504,054 $3,730 375.859 $14,020 +1.41%
2020-2021 $484,416 $3,730 370.648 $13,825 +3.17%

Permits for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.98
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.98
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.00
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.00
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.16

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.00
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 1.19
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 1.54
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.56
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.83

Nearest high schools

Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 1.19
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 1.74
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.83
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.24
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.35

Neighbors for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 33 Caleb Brewster Road, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Caleb Brewster Rd, East Setauket 1,629
1 Constance CT, East Setauket 2,271 12/02/2015 $405,000
2 Steep Hill Rd, East Setauket 1,739 07/12/2004 $489,000
4 Steep Hill Rd, East Setauket 1,739 06/30/2025 $776,123
33 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 1,985 05/23/2022
29 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 2,155 07/14/2020
4 Constance CT, East Setauket 2,042 11/25/2019 $625,000
231 Old Town Rd, East Setauket 2,294 11/26/2019 $580,000
39 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 1,847 08/01/2017 $500,000
25 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 2,168 05/23/2022
30 Caleb Brewster Rd, East Setauket 2,207 09/14/2007 $630,000
32 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 2,201 09/04/2015
27 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 1,791 07/15/2024 $850,000
2 Constance CT, East Setauket 2,440 11/09/2017 $499,000
3 Constance CT, East Setauket 2,026 08/15/2017 $585,000
227 Old Town Rd, East Setauket 2,231 09/29/2005 $645,000
31 Caleb Brewster Rd, East Setauket 2,033 09/26/2024
229 Old Town Rd, East Setauket 3,166 01/24/2002 $432,000
5 Constance CT, East Setauket 3,595 02/07/2019
41 Woodhull Rd, East Setauket 2,074 05/24/2022