Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Split Rail Ln  »  6 Split Rail Ln

6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 603520

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Current property tax $13,335

Lot & Building Information for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Building sqft 2,012
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1970
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733?

6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,775, the tax amount paid for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $16,058.

When was 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold?

6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 11/16/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,058
Current property tax $13,335
Market value $712,264
Assessed value $3,775

Assessment History for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $782,076 $4,145 408.764 $16,943 +5.13%
2023-2024 $767,593 $4,145 388.818 $16,117 +1.20%
2022-2023 $668,549 $4,145 384.195 $15,925 +2.22%
2021-2022 $560,135 $4,145 375.859 $15,579 +1.41%
2020-2021 $538,312 $4,145 370.648 $15,363 +3.17%

Permits for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Split Rail Lane, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 0.17
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 0.17
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 0.69
Nassakeag Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 543 0.69
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.48

Nearest middle schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.21
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.42
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.98