Suffolk County  »  11776  »  Chestnut St  »  264 Chestnut St

264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station
Zip code 11776
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 816531

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,550

Lot & Building Information for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Building sqft 3,552
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1986
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

• • Improvements for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776?

264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,910, the tax amount paid for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 is $15,549.

When was 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $640,000
01/07/1997 $189,000
09/11/1996 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/07/1997 - D
01/13/1997 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
10/03/1996 - R
Deed
09/09/1993 - D
09/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Access detailed property tax data for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,550
Market value $737,736
Assessed value $3,910

Assessment History for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $737,736 $3,910 388.889 $15,206 +2.15%
2023-2024 $724,075 $3,910 380.722 $14,886 +3.09%
2022-2023 $630,645 $3,910 369.321 $14,440 +5.21%
2021-2022 $514,865 $3,810 360.238 $13,725 +4.67%
2020-2021 $494,805 $3,810 344.178 $13,113 +0.46%

Permits for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station

The complete history of permits filed for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264 Chestnut Street, Port Jefferson Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 1.40
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 1.90
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 1.90
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 1.92
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.99

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.99
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.41
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 3.12