Suffolk County  »  11776  »  Dillon Ave  »  2 Dillon Ave

2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station
Zip code 11776
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 904190

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Current property tax $10,596

Lot & Building Information for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Building sqft 2,050
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1958
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

• • Improvements for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776?

2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,878, the tax amount paid for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 is $11,445.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,446
Current property tax $10,596
Market value $543,019
Assessed value $2,878

Assessment History for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,019 $2,878 388.889 $11,192 +2.15%
2023-2024 $532,963 $2,878 380.722 $10,957 +3.09%
2022-2023 $464,194 $2,878 369.321 $10,629 +2.52%
2021-2022 $388,919 $2,878 360.238 $10,368 +4.67%
2020-2021 $373,766 $2,878 344.178 $9,905 +0.46%

Permits for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 0.30
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 0.44
Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 0.62
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.63
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.63

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 0.90
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.99
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.75
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 2.84
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.90

Nearest high schools

Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 0.64
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 0.70
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 1.77
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.28
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.70

Neighbors for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Here are the neighbors for 2 Dillon Avenue, Port Jefferson Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
545 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,175 06/08/2005 $343,617
603 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,032 10/13/2000 $156,800
523 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,874 02/25/2019 $320,000
511 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,631 11/20/2003
565 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,280 08/01/2003 $225,000
595 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,193 12/23/2011
569 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,194 12/04/2020 $355,000
587 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 09/01/2022 $510,000
49 Gaymore Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,272 08/21/2015 $250,000
573 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,194 09/16/1994 $93,500
553 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,482 08/17/2017 $302,000
529 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,230 05/01/2024 $450,000
579 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,535 05/10/2019 $305,000
539 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,271 01/25/2002
45 Gaymore Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,677 02/05/2008 $310,000
583 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,194 07/10/2019 $315,000
515 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 12/15/2023 $536,000
591 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,336 09/18/2025 $489,000
605 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,194 07/28/2005
533 Jayne Blvd, Port Jefferson Station 1,386 11/15/2021 $443,000