Suffolk County  »  11776  »  N Bicycle Path  »  480 N Bicycle Path

480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station
Zip code 11776
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 916260

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Current property tax $5,315

Lot & Building Information for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Building sqft 1,410
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1957
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

• • Improvements for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776?

480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,550, the tax amount paid for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 is $6,164.

When was 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 last sold?

480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was last sold in 11/05/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/1999 - D
11/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Access detailed property tax data for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,164
Current property tax $5,315
Market value $292,453
Assessed value $1,550

Assessment History for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $292,453 $1,550 388.889 $6,028 +2.15%
2023-2024 $287,037 $1,550 380.722 $5,901 +3.09%
2022-2023 $250,000 $1,550 369.321 $5,724 +2.52%
2021-2022 $209,460 $1,550 360.238 $5,584 +4.67%
2020-2021 $201,299 $1,550 344.178 $5,335 +0.46%

Permits for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

The complete history of permits filed for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 0.25
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 0.81
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.92
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.92
Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 0.99

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.14
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.14
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.66
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.12
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.13

Nearest high schools

Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 0.45
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.01
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 2.20
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.40
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.65

Neighbors for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station

Here are the neighbors for 480 North Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
506 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,686 10/16/2019 $400,000
456 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,068 08/10/2018 $310,000
452 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,176 02/11/2026 $530,000
448 N Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 01/23/2018 $482,000
460 N Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,840 05/25/2021 $465,000
500 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,998 02/06/2025
474 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 3,280
484 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,352
496 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,428 01/30/2012
454 N Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 10/04/2002
492 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,712 04/24/2025 $500,000
2 Debbie St, Port Jefferson Station
458 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,520 03/13/2003
488 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,000 10/15/2020 $420,000
138 Clinton Ave, Port Jefferson Station 1,810 04/21/2016
508 N N Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 05/20/1998 $195,000
510 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,055 07/02/1998
466 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 1,386 04/21/2023 $190,000
464 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 640 04/13/2010
504 Bicycle Path, Port Jefferson Station 2,366 06/23/1993 $142,500