Suffolk County  »  11776  »  Old Town Rd  »  646 Old Town Rd

646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station
Zip code 11776
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 922040

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Sale date 12/01/2021
Sale price $468,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,738

Lot & Building Information for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Building sqft 2,104
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1960
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

• • Improvements for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776?

646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 is $10,737.

When was 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 last sold and what was the last sale price?

646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was last sold in 12/01/2021 for $468,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2021 $468,000
04/01/2019 $312,000
12/04/2017 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2021 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/01/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/04/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/27/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Access detailed property tax data for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,738
Market value $509,434
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,434 $2,700 388.889 $10,500 +2.15%
2023-2024 $500,000 $2,700 380.722 $10,279 +3.09%
2022-2023 $435,484 $2,700 369.321 $9,972 +2.52%
2021-2022 $364,865 $2,700 360.238 $9,726 +4.67%
2020-2021 $350,649 $2,700 344.178 $9,293 +0.46%

Permits for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

The complete history of permits filed for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 0.44
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 0.60
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 0.79
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 1.02
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 1.02

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.29
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.61
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.62
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 2.76
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.03

Nearest high schools

Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 0.42
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 0.95
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.89
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 1.95
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.64

Neighbors for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station

Here are the neighbors for 646 Old Town Road, Port Jefferson Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
636 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,260 02/05/2021 $390,000
630 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,512 07/01/1999 $123,000
76 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,700
652 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,404 06/18/2014 $255,128
576 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,560
692 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,898 04/30/2019 $198,000
68 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,553 02/16/2022 $447,000
704 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,326 06/29/1994 $89,000
606 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,641 04/29/2024 $370,000
696 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,724
71 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,440 12/29/2021 $412,000
694 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,342 11/20/2024
640 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,790
624 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,031 11/29/2018 $225,000
72 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,890 07/29/2020 $375,000
64 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 2,114 11/06/2014
612 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,572 05/18/2022 $530,000
75 Colony Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,440 09/13/2002 $250,000
656 Old Town Rd, Port Jefferson Station 1,506 10/14/2016 $183,000
80 Colony Dr, Port Jefferson Station 05/02/2007