Suffolk County  »  11776  »  Scranton Ave  »  52 Scranton Ave

52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station
Zip code 11776
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1030305

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Sale date 12/13/2016
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,283

Lot & Building Information for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Building sqft 2,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 2000
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

• • Improvements for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776?

52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,843, the tax amount paid for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 is $15,283.

When was 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 last sold?

52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 was last sold in 08/08/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2016 $350,000
06/28/2005 $550,000
10/06/2000 $246,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
12/13/2016 - D
02/01/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/28/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed
10/06/2000 - D
10/17/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,283
Market value $725,095
Assessed value $3,843

Assessment History for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $778,302 $4,125 388.889 $16,042 +2.15%
2023-2024 $763,889 $4,125 380.722 $15,705 +3.09%
2022-2023 $665,322 $4,125 369.321 $15,234 +2.52%
2021-2022 $557,433 $4,125 360.238 $14,860 +4.67%
2020-2021 $535,714 $4,125 344.178 $14,197 +0.46%

Permits for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Scranton Avenue, Port Jefferson Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 0.20
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.33
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 0.33
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 0.57
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 0.81

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 0.20
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.96
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.07