Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Route 25a  »  1028 Route 25a

1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1100508

Sales & Tax Overview for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Sale date 03/14/2008
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,954

Lot & Building Information for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 8,323
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.06

Other Property Data for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 8,323 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the market value of 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $1,603,773.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2008 $2,400,000
11/16/2000 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2008 - D
03/19/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/18/2008 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Deed
10/25/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed
11/16/2000 - D
11/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,954
Market value $1,603,773
Assessed value $8,500

Assessment History for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,603,773 $8,500 394.249 $33,511 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,574,074 $8,500 382.097 $32,478 +3.44%
2022-2023 $1,370,967 $8,500 369.378 $31,397 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,148,649 $8,500 361.352 $30,715 +2.37%
2020-2021 $1,103,896 $8,500 352.982 $30,003 +2.16%

Permits for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 1028 Route 25a, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Bunthorne Ln, Mount Sinai 2,507 12/23/1998 $178,000
194 Pipe Stave Hollow Rd, Mount Sinai 1,596 02/01/2019 $365,000
192 Pipe Stave Hollow Rd, Mount Sinai 1,668 08/19/2020