Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Gotham CT  »  2 Gotham CT

2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1122330

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Sale date 01/12/2007
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,683

Lot & Building Information for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,619
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1996
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $17,682.

When was 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 01/12/2007 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2007 $620,000
09/12/2003 $535,000
12/13/1996 $233,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2007 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Deed
09/12/2003 - D
09/29/2003 - R
Deed
12/13/1996 - D
12/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,683
Market value $811,321
Assessed value $4,300

Assessment History for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $811,321 $4,300 394.249 $16,953 +3.18%
2023-2024 $796,296 $4,300 382.097 $16,430 +3.44%
2022-2023 $693,548 $4,300 369.378 $15,883 +2.22%
2021-2022 $581,081 $4,300 361.352 $15,538 +2.37%
2020-2021 $558,442 $4,300 352.982 $15,178 +2.16%

Permits for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Gotham Court, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.11
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.10
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 2.13
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 2.20
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.11
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.10
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.44
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.83