Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Chelsea Dr  »  5 Chelsea Dr

5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1126378

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Sale date 04/14/2000
Sale price $198,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,590

Lot & Building Information for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 1,272
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1977
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,550, the tax amount paid for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $10,486.

When was 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 04/14/2000 for $198,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2000 $198,500
01/21/1997 $123,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2000 - D
04/25/2000 - R
Deed
01/21/1997 - D
02/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,486
Current property tax $9,590
Market value $481,132
Assessed value $2,550

Assessment History for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $481,132 $2,550 394.249 $10,053 +3.18%
2023-2024 $472,222 $2,550 382.097 $9,743 +3.44%
2022-2023 $411,291 $2,550 369.378 $9,419 +2.22%
2021-2022 $344,595 $2,550 361.352 $9,214 +2.37%
2020-2021 $331,169 $2,550 352.982 $9,001 +2.16%

Permits for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Chelsea Drive, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 1.89
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.02
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 2.23
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.54
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 2.54

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.02
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.54
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.04
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 3.55