Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Waters Edge Ln  »  25 Waters Edge Ln

25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1128207

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $1,990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,242

Lot & Building Information for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 3,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1997
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,570, the tax amount paid for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $35,241.

When was 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 08/28/2024 for $1,990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $1,990,000
10/02/2020 $1,794,999
08/27/1996 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Deed
08/31/2023 - D
09/28/2023 - R
Deed
10/02/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/27/1996 - D
09/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,242
Market value $1,616,981
Assessed value $8,570

Assessment History for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,616,981 $8,570 394.249 $33,787 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,587,037 $8,570 382.097 $32,746 +3.44%
2022-2023 $1,382,258 $8,570 369.378 $31,656 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,158,108 $8,570 361.352 $30,968 +2.37%
2020-2021 $1,112,987 $8,570 352.982 $30,251 +2.16%

Permits for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Waters Edge Lane, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.04
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.19
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.48
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.85
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.19
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.48
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.07
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.49