Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Remsen CT  »  6 Remsen CT

6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1142153

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Sale date 03/28/2002
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,038

Lot & Building Information for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,038
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1987
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $16,037.

When was 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 03/28/2002 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2002 $335,000
05/19/1999 $235,900
09/17/1998 $218,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2002 - D
04/09/2002 - R
Deed
05/19/1999 - D
06/28/1999 - R
Deed
09/17/1998 - D
10/20/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,038
Market value $735,849
Assessed value $3,900

Assessment History for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $735,849 $3,900 394.249 $15,376 +3.18%
2023-2024 $722,222 $3,900 382.097 $14,902 +3.44%
2022-2023 $629,033 $3,900 369.378 $14,406 +2.22%
2021-2022 $527,027 $3,900 361.352 $14,093 +2.37%
2020-2021 $506,494 $3,900 352.982 $13,766 +2.16%

Permits for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.66
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.24
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.24
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.37
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.66
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.37
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.58
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 1.87
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.10

Nearest high schools

Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 0.46
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.37
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 1.87
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 1.93
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.37

Neighbors for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 6 Remsen Court, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,761 09/13/2019 $596,000
14 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,790 04/07/2022 $1,195,000
2 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,828 02/03/1997 $240,000
15 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,304 10/09/2014 $249,000
16 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,715 07/03/1997 $258,000
19 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,629 12/20/2011
17 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,651 10/20/2004 $425,000
9 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,649 08/23/2005 $675,000
5 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,733
12 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,453 01/30/2008 $850,000
1 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 2,702 08/29/2008
17 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,344 07/29/2022 $550,000
11 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,208 10/21/2021 $649,000
3 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,781 01/17/2002 $265,000
15 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 3,663 12/11/2014 $540,000
4 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,572
7 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,854 10/10/2006 $422,000
11 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,375
10 Remsen CT, Mount Sinai 2,039 08/29/2000 $349,900
9 Griffin Dr, Mount Sinai 1,230 02/18/2016 $365,000