Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Ross Ln  »  8 Ross Ln

8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1170289

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Sale date 07/10/2018
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,673

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1976
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,325, the tax amount paid for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $13,673.

When was 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 07/10/2018 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2018 $510,000

Title Documents for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,673
Market value $627,359
Assessed value $3,325

Assessment History for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $627,359 $3,325 394.249 $13,109 +3.18%
2023-2024 $615,741 $3,325 382.097 $12,705 +3.44%
2022-2023 $536,290 $3,325 369.378 $12,282 +2.22%
2021-2022 $449,324 $3,325 361.352 $12,015 +2.37%
2020-2021 $431,818 $3,325 352.982 $11,737 +2.16%

Permits for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ross Lane, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.70
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.23
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 2.33
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.50
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.70
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.50
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.68
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.43