Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Adams Ave  »  30 Adams Ave

30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1212033

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Sale date 06/03/2022
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,987

Lot & Building Information for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1973
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,160, the tax amount paid for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $8,986.

When was 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 06/03/2022 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2022 $430,000
10/13/2021 $400,000
09/25/2020 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/13/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/25/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,987
Market value $407,547
Assessed value $2,160

Assessment History for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $407,547 $2,160 400.123 $8,643 +2.28%
2023-2024 $400,000 $2,160 391.222 $8,450 +1.79%
2022-2023 $348,388 $2,160 384.359 $8,302 +2.39%
2021-2022 $291,892 $2,160 375.38 $8,108 +3.10%
2020-2021 $280,519 $2,160 364.096 $7,864 +2.45%

Permits for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Adams Avenue, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.00
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.22
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.59
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.93
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.23

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.24
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.90
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.66
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.02