Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Tyler Ave  »  345 Tyler Ave

345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1214950

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Sale date 12/29/1993
Sale price $151,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,782

Lot & Building Information for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1994
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764?

345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,050, the tax amount paid for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $12,689.

When was 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 12/29/1993 for $151,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1993 $151,500

Title Documents for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/1993 - D
01/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,689
Current property tax $11,782
Market value $575,472
Assessed value $3,050

Assessment History for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $575,472 $3,050 400.123 $12,204 +2.28%
2023-2024 $564,815 $3,050 391.222 $11,932 +1.79%
2022-2023 $491,935 $3,050 384.359 $11,723 +2.39%
2021-2022 $412,162 $3,050 375.38 $11,449 +3.10%
2020-2021 $396,104 $3,050 364.096 $11,105 +2.45%

Permits for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.43
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.19
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 2.38
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 2.47
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.54
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.49
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.99
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.57
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.38

Nearest high schools

Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.22
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.48
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.23
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.89
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.92

Neighbors for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 345 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,134 01/25/1994 $135,000
339 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,020 06/04/2008 $340,000
337 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,440 08/20/2001 $235,000
133 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 810 02/14/2001 $174,900
323 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,575 05/01/2003 $330,000
319 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,403 04/19/2006
363 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 2,533 08/04/2023 $780,000
129 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,887 07/17/2014
325 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,512 01/31/1997
335 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,851 04/17/2025 $620,000
355 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 05/17/2023 $700,000
109 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,230 03/28/2002 $223,500
333 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,032 10/06/2005
125 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,174 12/27/2024 $525,000
343 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,246 05/07/2025
351 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 2,130
113 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 688 06/20/2013
385 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 06/13/2014 $364,490
331 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,032 07/23/2015 $245,000
359 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 2,702