Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Tyler Ave  »  232 Tyler Ave

232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1215880

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Sale date 02/11/2025
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,192

Lot & Building Information for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Building sqft 1,410
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 2012
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764?

232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,690, the tax amount paid for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $11,191.

When was 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 02/11/2025 for $645,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2025 $645,000
08/10/2012 $310,000
11/17/2011 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed
08/10/2012 - D
08/22/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/17/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/16/2007 - D
06/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,192
Market value $507,547
Assessed value $2,690

Assessment History for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $507,547 $2,690 400.123 $10,763 +2.28%
2023-2024 $498,148 $2,690 391.222 $10,524 +1.79%
2022-2023 $433,871 $2,690 384.359 $10,339 +2.39%
2021-2022 $363,513 $2,690 375.38 $10,098 +3.10%
2020-2021 $349,351 $2,690 364.096 $9,794 +2.45%

Permits for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.46
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.84
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.96
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.07
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.51
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.98
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.80
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.66
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.42

Nearest high schools

Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.13
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.43
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.03
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 4.02
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.71

Neighbors for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 232 Tyler Avenue, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,236 11/03/2003
260 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 2,200 07/05/2007
266 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,396
228 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 06/20/2013 $245,000
282 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,752 05/12/2015 $369,900
218 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 08/21/2023 $490,000
222 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 2,268 08/03/2021
208 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 10/15/2020 $332,500
192 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,146 02/22/2005 $200,000
246 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,652 02/21/2018 $375,000
212 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,890 01/19/2024
194 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,443
290 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 960 09/26/2023
244 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 12/28/2022 $510,000
250 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 12/23/2010 $270,000
286 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,258 06/12/2014 $264,000
256 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,823 04/03/2018
230 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 04/19/2010
206 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,008 10/08/2014 $215,250
204 Tyler Ave, Miller Place 1,695 05/09/2023 $520,000