Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Harrison Ave  »  234 Harrison Ave

234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1217480

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Sale date 11/10/2010
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,702

Lot & Building Information for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1955
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764?

234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,550, the tax amount paid for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $10,609.

When was 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 11/10/2010 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2010 $325,000
08/12/2004 $329,000
07/28/2000 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/12/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed
07/28/2000 - D
08/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,609
Current property tax $9,702
Market value $481,132
Assessed value $2,550

Assessment History for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $481,132 $2,550 400.123 $10,203 +2.28%
2023-2024 $472,223 $2,550 391.222 $9,976 +1.79%
2022-2023 $411,290 $2,550 384.359 $9,801 +2.39%
2021-2022 $344,595 $2,550 375.38 $9,572 +3.10%
2020-2021 $331,169 $2,550 364.096 $9,284 +2.45%

Permits for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.51
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.82
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.94
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.11
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.56
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.96
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.75
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.70
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.37

Nearest high schools

Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.08
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.47
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 2.99
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.97
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.67

Neighbors for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 234 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,338 07/09/2024 $565,000
216 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,075 04/08/1999 $118,720
186 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,798 05/11/2009
276 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,760 02/28/2001 $218,000
242 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,928 05/10/2010 $287,600
246 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,232 03/15/2006 $360,000
214 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,075 10/06/2022 $420,000
236 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 950 10/29/2004 $345,000
206 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,075 07/11/2013 $289,990
198 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,132 12/17/2019 $405,000
218 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,619 09/11/2023 $10
202 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 08/21/2024 $450,000
192 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 05/01/2024 $525,000
250 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,720
266 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,060 01/16/1997 $139,000
210 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,559 11/12/2020 $480,000
240 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,525 09/02/1999
256 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,163 08/18/2006 $290,000
262 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,288 06/06/2023 $430,000
204 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,200 09/05/2024 $575,500