Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Harrison Ave  »  302 Harrison Ave

302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1217650

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Sale date 02/14/2011
Sale price $359,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,326

Lot & Building Information for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Building sqft 1,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1970
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764?

302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $11,233.

When was 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 02/14/2011 for $359,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2011 $359,000
11/05/1996 $138,500
04/19/1993 $91,670
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2011 - D
03/22/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/05/1996 - D
11/20/1996 - R
Deed
04/19/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,233
Current property tax $10,326
Market value $509,434
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,434 $2,700 400.123 $10,803 +2.28%
2023-2024 $500,000 $2,700 391.222 $10,563 +1.79%
2022-2023 $435,484 $2,700 384.359 $10,378 -4.67%
2021-2022 $391,892 $2,900 375.38 $10,886 +3.10%
2020-2021 $376,623 $2,900 364.096 $10,559 +2.45%

Permits for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.48
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 2.14
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.18
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 2.22
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.46

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.56
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.25
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.84
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.66
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.32

Nearest high schools

Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.08
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.50
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.08
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.87
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.76

Neighbors for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 302 Harrison Avenue, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
326 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,184 08/12/2022 $538,000
290 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,891 06/28/2007 $395,000
294 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 872 09/18/2001
268 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,338 07/09/2024 $565,000
298 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,149 07/19/2017 $384,000
276 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,760 02/28/2001 $218,000
414 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 01/27/2021 $610,000
434 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,843 06/02/2022 $1,000
444 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 04/11/2023 $725,820
322 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,575 05/06/2015
448 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,249 03/12/2025 $10
286 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 938 05/11/1998 $105,000
362 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 10/18/2018 $500,000
438 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,875 06/29/2007 $1
446 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,332 12/30/2015 $425,000
282 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,654 05/24/2022 $585,000
266 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 2,060 01/16/1997 $139,000
312 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,050 07/09/2024 $10
262 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,288 06/06/2023 $430,000
256 Harrison Ave, Miller Place 1,163 08/18/2006 $290,000