Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Cypress CT  »  5 Cypress CT

5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1221514

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Sale date 09/13/2004
Sale price $644,115
Arm's length
Property tax $22,258

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Building sqft 4,162
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 2004
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764?

5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,350, the tax amount paid for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $22,258.

When was 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 09/13/2004 for $644,115.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2004 $644,115

Title Documents for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2004 - D
10/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,258
Market value $1,009,434
Assessed value $5,350

Assessment History for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,009,434 $5,350 400.123 $21,407 +2.28%
2023-2024 $990,741 $5,350 391.222 $20,930 +1.79%
2022-2023 $862,903 $5,350 384.359 $20,563 +2.39%
2021-2022 $722,973 $5,350 375.38 $20,083 +3.10%
2020-2021 $694,805 $5,350 364.096 $19,479 +2.45%

Permits for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cypress Court, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 2.07
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 2.09
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.12
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.19
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.26

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.09
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.21
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.26
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 3.68