Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Mimosa St  »  1 Mimosa St

1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1221591

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Sale date 03/31/2020
Sale price $746,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,946

Lot & Building Information for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Building sqft 3,955
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Depth 184
Year built 2003
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764?

1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,275, the tax amount paid for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $21,946.

When was 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 03/31/2020 for $746,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2020 $746,000
05/11/2015 $628,000
08/05/2014 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/11/2015 - D
05/26/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/05/2014 - D
02/02/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
11/10/2003 - D
11/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,946
Market value $995,283
Assessed value $5,275

Assessment History for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,043,396 $5,530 400.123 $22,127 +2.28%
2023-2024 $1,024,075 $5,530 391.222 $21,635 +1.79%
2022-2023 $891,935 $5,530 384.359 $21,255 +2.39%
2021-2022 $747,298 $5,530 375.38 $20,759 +3.10%
2020-2021 $718,182 $5,530 364.096 $20,135 -11.06%

Permits for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mimosa Street, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.67
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.68
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.85
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.06
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.20

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.71
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.11
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.20
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 3.83