Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Passway Ln  »  18 Passway Ln

18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1230435

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Sale date 12/07/2013
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,496

Lot & Building Information for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Building sqft 2,977
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1936
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764?

18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,525, the tax amount paid for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $18,825.

When was 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold?

18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 10/17/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2013 $100,000

Title Documents for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/07/2013 - D
06/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/09/2004 - D
03/04/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,826
Current property tax $17,496
Market value $853,774
Assessed value $4,525

Assessment History for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $853,774 $4,525 400.123 $18,106 +2.28%
2023-2024 $837,963 $4,525 391.222 $17,703 +1.79%
2022-2023 $729,839 $4,525 384.359 $17,392 +2.39%
2021-2022 $611,486 $4,525 375.38 $16,986 +3.10%
2020-2021 $587,662 $4,525 364.096 $16,475 +2.45%

Permits for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Passway Lane, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 0.14
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 0.46
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 0.88
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.47
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.96

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 0.46
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.47
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.90
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.96