Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Baldwin Rd  »  14 Baldwin Rd

14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1402741

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 07/13/2016
Sale price $56,820
Arm's length
Current property tax $392

Lot & Building Information for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

What is the market value of 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

The current market value is $22,642.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2016 $56,820

Title Documents for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
01/24/2014 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $499
Current property tax $392
Market value $22,642
Assessed value $120

Assessment History for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $22,642 $120 400.123 $480 +2.28%
2023-2024 $22,222 $120 391.222 $469 +1.79%
2022-2023 $19,355 $120 384.359 $461 +2.39%
2021-2022 $16,216 $120 375.38 $450 -92.36%
2020-2021 $210,390 $1,620 364.096 $5,898 +2.45%

Permits for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Baldwin Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 0.53
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 0.86
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.29
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.40
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.55

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 0.87
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.34
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.67