Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Greenlawn Rd  »  65 Greenlawn Rd

65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1404670

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 02/23/2021
Sale price $87,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,735

Lot & Building Information for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,356
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1975
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,340, the tax amount paid for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $9,735.

When was 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 02/23/2021 for $87,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2021 $87,000
11/28/2011 $192,500
07/06/2007 $398,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2021 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/28/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/06/2007 - D
07/25/2007 - R
Deed
08/28/2003 - D
09/25/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,735
Market value $441,509
Assessed value $2,340

Assessment History for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $441,509 $2,340 400.123 $9,363 +2.28%
2023-2024 $433,333 $2,340 391.222 $9,155 +1.79%
2022-2023 $377,419 $2,340 384.359 $8,994 +2.39%
2021-2022 $316,216 $2,340 375.38 $8,784 +3.10%
2020-2021 $303,896 $2,340 364.096 $8,520 +2.45%

Permits for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Greenlawn Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 0.63
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 0.97
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.41
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.35
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.46

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 0.98
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.28
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.81
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.29