Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Curtis Dr  »  89 Curtis Dr

89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1405930

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,247

Lot & Building Information for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Building sqft 842
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1925
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1925 and has a total of 842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,960, the tax amount paid for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $8,154.

When was 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 06/23/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $10
01/28/2005 $343,900
03/31/2004 $223,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2020 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Warranty)
01/28/2005 - D
03/17/2005 - R
Deed
03/31/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Deed
02/12/2004 - D
02/26/2004 - R
Deed
06/24/1996 - D
08/20/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,154
Current property tax $7,247
Market value $369,811
Assessed value $1,960

Assessment History for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $369,811 $1,960 400.123 $7,842 +2.28%
2023-2024 $362,963 $1,960 391.222 $7,668 +1.79%
2022-2023 $316,129 $1,960 384.359 $7,533 +2.39%
2021-2022 $264,865 $1,960 375.38 $7,357 +3.10%
2020-2021 $254,545 $1,960 364.096 $7,136 +2.45%

Permits for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Curtis Drive, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 0.76
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.03
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.44
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.15
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.36

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.05
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.10
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.67
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.18