Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Cherry Rd  »  96 Cherry Rd

96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1505250

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Sale date 08/12/2022
Sale price $393,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,209

Lot & Building Information for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Building sqft 1,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1968
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,190, the tax amount paid for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $9,209.

When was 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 08/12/2022 for $393,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2022 $393,000

Title Documents for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Deed
02/02/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
10/28/2000 - D
10/30/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,209
Market value $413,207
Assessed value $2,190

Assessment History for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $413,207 $2,190 412.161 $9,026 +3.12%
2023-2024 $405,556 $2,190 399.696 $8,753 +2.56%
2022-2023 $353,226 $2,190 389.72 $8,535 +2.16%
2021-2022 $295,946 $2,190 381.488 $8,355 +0.87%
2020-2021 $284,416 $2,190 378.192 $8,282 +1.47%

Permits for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 0.81
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.47
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.42
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 2.69
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.29
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.43
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.05
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 4.71
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 5.43

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.26
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 3.30
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 3.80
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 4.92
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 5.43

Neighbors for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 96 Cherry Road, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 513
104 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 824 11/19/2018 $175,000
11 Birch Rd, Rocky Point 760 07/24/2024 $280,000
34 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 1,920 08/25/2023 $460,000
62 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 04/01/2025 $510,000
76 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 957 11/18/2024 $420,000
88 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 06/06/2018 $322,000
40 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 688 04/19/2013 $170,000
52 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 1,268 01/15/2003
100 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 1,020
18 Birch Rd, Rocky Point 900 07/17/2009 $304,500
92 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 996 10/04/2024 $527,000
82 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 954 07/30/2007
102 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 700 08/08/2024 $350,000
42 Ridge Rd, Rocky Point 1,202 05/12/2014 $145,000
71 Cherry Rd, Rocky Point 1,943 10/01/2021 $195,000
28 Dandelion Rd, Rocky Point 2,030 11/18/2022 $519,400
15 Birch Rd, Rocky Point 2,288 07/01/2003 $325,000
1 Birch Rd, Rocky Point 05/06/2024 $563,000
19 Birch Rd, Rocky Point 1,733 12/03/2018 $322,000