Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Wilson St  »  7 Wilson St

7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1604985

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Sale date 01/13/2014
Sale price $211,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,902

Lot & Building Information for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Building sqft 1,852
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1973
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,345, the tax amount paid for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $9,861.

When was 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold?

7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 09/22/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2014 $211,000

Title Documents for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2015 - D
12/17/2015 - R
Deed
01/13/2014 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/01/2008 - D
11/13/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,861
Current property tax $8,902
Market value $442,453
Assessed value $2,345

Assessment History for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $442,453 $2,345 412.161 $9,665 +3.12%
2023-2024 $434,259 $2,345 399.696 $9,373 +2.56%
2022-2023 $378,226 $2,345 389.72 $9,139 +2.16%
2021-2022 $316,892 $2,345 381.488 $8,946 +0.87%
2020-2021 $304,545 $2,345 378.192 $8,869 +1.47%

Permits for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Wilson Street, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 0.98
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.16
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.66
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.02
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 3.77

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.06
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.55
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.29
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.34