Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Pearl Rd  »  52 Pearl Rd

52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1607240

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Sale date 03/29/1999
Sale price $143,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,152

Lot & Building Information for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Building sqft 1,290
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1940
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,880, the tax amount paid for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $12,110.

When was 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 03/29/1999 for $143,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1999 $143,800
06/20/1994 $140,900
09/01/1993 $62,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/1999 - D
04/12/1999 - R
Deed
06/20/1994 - D
06/30/1994 - R
Deed
09/01/1993 - D
09/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,111
Current property tax $11,152
Market value $543,397
Assessed value $2,880

Assessment History for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,397 $2,880 412.161 $11,870 +3.12%
2023-2024 $533,333 $2,880 399.696 $11,511 +2.56%
2022-2023 $464,516 $2,880 389.72 $11,224 +2.16%
2021-2022 $389,189 $2,880 381.488 $10,987 +0.87%
2020-2021 $374,026 $2,880 378.192 $10,892 +1.47%

Permits for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 0.92
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.75
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.82
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 3.32
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 3.68

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.58
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.01
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.69
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.79
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 5.33

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.59
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 3.22
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 3.88
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.79
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 5.55

Neighbors for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 52 Pearl Road, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 840 12/13/2001
78 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,403 01/26/2024 $360,000
68 Pearl Rd, Rocky Point 1,390 07/17/1996 $121,500
70 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,188
79 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 892 11/05/2024
86 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 05/19/2006 $10
82 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,542 01/29/2026 $549,000
91 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,402 10/27/2017 $332,500
99 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,390 09/15/2016
62 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,946 05/13/2022 $560,000
60 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 2,150 01/22/2025 $320,000
69 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,000 06/02/2023 $463,000
42 Pearl Rd, Rocky Point 1,145 01/13/2003 $222,000
58 Pearl Rd, Rocky Point 1,464 11/30/2011 $55,376
3 Twilight Rd, Rocky Point 1,048 11/30/2018 $173,944
95 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 11/13/2023 $425,000
83 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 836 04/08/2020 $290,000
46 Pearl Rd, Rocky Point 1,610 11/17/2000 $145,000
73 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,100 08/12/1994 $116,000
75 Sunburst Dr, Rocky Point 1,232 03/08/2018 $245,500