Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Phenix Rd  »  15 Phenix Rd

15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1608880

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Current property tax $8,996

Lot & Building Information for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

What is the assessed value of 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,800, the tax amount paid for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $11,774.

When was 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold?

15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 01/14/2003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2003 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,775
Current property tax $8,996
Market value $528,302
Assessed value $2,800

Assessment History for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $528,302 $2,800 412.161 $11,541 +3.12%
2023-2024 $518,518 $2,800 399.696 $11,191 +2.56%
2022-2023 $451,613 $2,800 389.72 $10,912 +2.16%
2021-2022 $378,378 $2,800 381.488 $10,682 +0.87%
2020-2021 $363,636 $2,800 378.192 $10,589 +1.47%

Permits for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 0.70
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.54
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.72
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 3.39
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.65

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.38
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.78
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 3.74
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.76
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 5.31

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.41
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 3.09
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 3.79
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.76
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 5.53

Neighbors for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 15 Phenix Road, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 592 01/10/2004
4 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 1,570 07/29/2022 $250,000
2 Pigeon Rd, Rocky Point 942 08/31/2016 $312,000
3 Pigeon Rd, Rocky Point 1,352 04/30/2020 $370,000
12 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 1,048
3 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point 12/11/2020 $430,000
23 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point
15 Woodlawn Rd, Rocky Point 05/04/2016 $188,000
6 Pigeon Rd, Rocky Point 1,706
1 Pigeon Rd, Rocky Point 2,415 03/30/2021 $394,000
18 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 2,020 08/29/2018 $249,000
70 Narcissus Rd, Rocky Point 810 09/22/2000 $157,000
9 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point 11/09/2016 $270,000
26 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 1,208 10/31/2006 $350,000
31 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 1,368 06/16/2010 $304,000
8 Floral Rd, Rocky Point 966 01/11/2013 $172,000
45 Dawn Rd, Rocky Point 768 05/16/2011 $201,400
25 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point 08/16/2019 $342,000
27 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point 05/02/2022 $380,000
19 Phenix Rd, Rocky Point 08/27/2024