Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Aloma Rd  »  1 Aloma Rd

1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1615570

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Sale date 12/18/2006
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,208

Lot & Building Information for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1994
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,180, the tax amount paid for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $9,167.

When was 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 12/18/2006 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2006 $305,000
07/24/2003 $111,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/24/2003 - D
08/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,167
Current property tax $8,208
Market value $411,321
Assessed value $2,180

Assessment History for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $411,321 $2,180 412.161 $8,985 +3.12%
2023-2024 $403,704 $2,180 399.696 $8,713 +2.56%
2022-2023 $351,612 $2,180 389.72 $8,496 +2.16%
2021-2022 $294,595 $2,180 381.488 $8,316 +0.87%
2020-2021 $283,117 $2,180 378.192 $8,245 +1.47%

Permits for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.03
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.33
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.85
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.55
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 3.79

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.55
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.70
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.14
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.36
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 5.72

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.74
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 2.72
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 4.19
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.36
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 5.94

Neighbors for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 1 Aloma Road, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Diana Rd, Rocky Point 800 10/16/2025 $442,500
39 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,164 11/22/2024 $504,000
8 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 06/22/2018 $295,000
33 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 885 06/19/2022 $380,000
37 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,147 12/10/2024 $550,000
22 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 1,566
15 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,257 04/30/2018 $335,000
23 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 630 07/31/2024 $182,500
94 Friendship Dr, Rocky Point 1,170 07/08/2019 $320,000
18 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 2,120 05/15/2025 $575,000
24 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,131 09/06/2002 $207,500
12 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 680 10/29/2021
14 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 1,500 12/23/1999
51 Hazel Rd, Rocky Point 888 04/29/2011 $270,000
29 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,301
10 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,216 10/12/2023
9 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,120
17 Aloma Rd, Rocky Point 1,304
4 Nautilus Dr, Rocky Point 01/08/2018 $22,462
419 Locust Dr, Rocky Point 11/08/2021