Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Lyre Rd  »  2 Lyre Rd

2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1617150

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Property tax $7,359

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1940
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,750, the tax amount paid for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $7,359.

When was 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 last sold?

2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was last sold in 01/17/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed
08/06/1997 - D
08/27/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,359
Market value $330,189
Assessed value $1,750

Assessment History for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $330,189 $1,750 412.161 $7,213 +3.12%
2023-2024 $324,074 $1,750 399.696 $6,995 +2.56%
2022-2023 $282,258 $1,750 389.72 $6,820 +2.16%
2021-2022 $236,487 $1,750 381.488 $6,676 +0.87%
2020-2021 $227,273 $1,750 378.192 $6,618 +1.47%

Permits for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lyre Road, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.31
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 1.47
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.15
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 3.78
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.89
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.99
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 4.15
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.34