Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Hollis Dr  »  8 Hollis Dr

8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1803730

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,013

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Building sqft 736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1948
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1948 and has a total of 736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,430, the tax amount paid for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $6,013.

When was 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 07/31/2015 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $242,000
05/07/1994 $21,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2015 - D
08/12/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/07/1994 - D
06/16/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,013
Market value $269,811
Assessed value $1,430

Assessment History for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $269,811 $1,430 412.161 $5,894 +3.12%
2023-2024 $264,815 $1,430 399.696 $5,716 +2.56%
2022-2023 $230,645 $1,430 389.72 $5,573 +2.16%
2021-2022 $193,243 $1,430 381.488 $5,455 +0.87%
2020-2021 $185,714 $1,430 378.192 $5,408 +1.47%

Permits for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hollis Drive, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.19
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.53
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.87
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.90
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.96

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.54
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.78
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.26
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.73