Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Sound Beach Blvd  »  321 Sound Beach Blvd

321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1807580

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,354

Lot & Building Information for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,490
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1948
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $11,353.

When was 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 04/12/2022 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $430,000
04/26/2013 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/26/2013 - D
05/21/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,354
Market value $509,434
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $509,434 $2,700 412.161 $11,128 +3.12%
2023-2024 $500,000 $2,700 399.696 $10,792 +2.56%
2022-2023 $435,484 $2,700 389.72 $10,522 +2.16%
2021-2022 $364,865 $2,700 381.488 $10,300 +0.87%
2020-2021 $350,649 $2,700 378.192 $10,211 +1.47%

Permits for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.17
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.54
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.98
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.20
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.32

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.55
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.21
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.46
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.00
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 5.06

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 2.11
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.55
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.64
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 5.06
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 5.33

Neighbors for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach

Here are the neighbors for 321 Sound Beach Boulevard, Sound Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 St James Rd, Sound Beach 12/14/2004 $439,000
22 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 1,338
20 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 720 09/16/2022
299 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 1,141 10/27/2022 $325,000
310 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 1,976 06/16/2025 $690,100
19 St James Rd, Sound Beach 12/06/2001
16 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 1,792 11/21/2003
313 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 1,248 12/09/2013 $260,000
2 Queen Dr, Sound Beach 2,090 10/14/2025 $590,000
47 Jamaica Dr, Sound Beach 2,000 06/22/2002
305 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 1,060 08/01/2001
2 Roslyn Rd, Sound Beach 1,048 07/12/2022 $430,000
309 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 780 02/18/2022 $318,000
301 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 770 12/26/2016 $10
26 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 1,564 07/24/2014 $218,504
319 Sound Beach Blvd, Sound Beach 1,831 06/26/2017
23 St James Rd, Sound Beach 01/17/2003 $295,000
32 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 1,024 06/18/2019
28 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 1,528 12/30/1994 $124,000
12 Glen Dr, Sound Beach 03/03/2025 $540,000