Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Woodmere Rd  »  1 Woodmere Rd

1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1810290

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Property tax $16,821

Lot & Building Information for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Building sqft 2,821
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1940
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $16,820.

When was 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold?

1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 11/11/1994.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/11/1994 - D
11/29/1994 - R
Deed
07/31/1993 - D
08/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,821
Market value $754,717
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $754,717 $4,000 412.161 $16,486 +3.12%
2023-2024 $740,741 $4,000 399.696 $15,988 +2.56%
2022-2023 $645,161 $4,000 389.72 $15,589 +2.16%
2021-2022 $540,541 $4,000 381.488 $15,260 +0.87%
2020-2021 $519,481 $4,000 378.192 $15,128 +1.47%

Permits for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Woodmere Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 0.86
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.23
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.67
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.40
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.42

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.24
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.32
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 3.16
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.22