Suffolk County  »  11789  »  Cedar Rd  »  31 Cedar Rd

31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach
Zip code 11789
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 1814080

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Sale date 07/11/2016
Sale price $277,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,997

Lot & Building Information for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1971
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

• • Improvements for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789?

31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,615, the tax amount paid for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 is $10,996.

When was 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789 was last sold in 07/11/2016 for $277,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2016 $277,000
03/23/2010 $189,000
12/19/2008 $231,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/23/2010 - D
04/05/2010 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
12/19/2008 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/28/2004 - D
04/29/2005 - R
Deed
02/26/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
10/25/2002 - D
01/02/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, NY 11789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,997
Market value $493,396
Assessed value $2,615

Assessment History for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $493,396 $2,615 412.161 $10,778 +3.12%
2023-2024 $484,259 $2,615 399.696 $10,452 +2.56%
2022-2023 $421,774 $2,615 389.72 $10,191 +2.16%
2021-2022 $353,379 $2,615 381.488 $9,976 +0.87%
2020-2021 $339,610 $2,615 378.192 $9,890 +1.47%

Permits for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Cedar Road, Sound Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.36
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.56
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.59
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.89
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.53
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.61
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.95
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.65